PRIVACY POLICY

We take the protection of your personal data very seriously!

 

Contact and data controller
Advokaturbüro Albrecht & Riedo
Hauptstrasse 54
4132 Muttenz
Switzerland
Phone +41 61 461 80 08

Scope
In accordance with Article 13 of the Swiss Federal Constitution, the federal data protection regulations (Federal Act on Data Protection, FADP) and the EU General Data Protection Regulation (EU-GDPR), every person has the right of protection of his/her privacy as well as protection from the misuse of his/her personal data.

The operator of this website takes the protection of your personal data very seriously. We handle your personal data confidentially and in accordance with the legal data security regulations and this privacy policy. The purpose of this privacy policy is to inform the user of this website about the nature, scope and purpose of collection and processing of his/her personal data by Advokaturbüro Albrecht & Riedo.

Generally, this website can be used without the input of personal data. But if so, we process personal data in accordance with the data protection regulations applicable in Switzerland and the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). We draw your attention to the fact that data transmission over the Internet may involve gaps in security. It is not possible to protect such data completely against access by third parties.

What rights do you have concerning your data?
You are at any time and free of charge entitled to request access to any personal information held about you, including its origin, recipients as well as the purpose of its storage. You may also have your data rectified, blocked or erased. For any question relating to this privacy policy or about data protection in general, you can contact us at any time at the address as found in the imprint section of this website. Furthermore, you may also file a complaint in relation to our processing of your personal data with the competent supervisory authority – in Switzerland with the Federal Data Protection and Information Commissioner. 

Right of objection to the processing of data in particular cases and direct advertising (Art. 21 GDPR)
If the data processing is based on Art. 6 para. 1 lit. e or f GDPR you have the right at any time to object to the processing of your personal data for reasons relating to your particular situation; this also applies to profiling based on these provisions. You can find the applicable legal basis on which such processing rests in this privacy policy. If the right of objection has been executed, we will cease to process your personal data, unless we can prove to have compelling and legitimate reasons which prevail your interests, rights and liberties or the processing serves to assert, exert or defend legal claims (opposition to processing according to Art. 21 para. 1 GDPR).

Where personal data is processed for direct advertising purposes, you have the right to object at any time to the use of your personal data for such advertising, which includes profiling to the extent that it is related to such direct advertising. In case you object we will no longer use your personal data for direct advertising (objection according to Art. 21 para. 2 GDPR). 

Right to file complaints with regulatory authorities
In the event of violations of the GDPR, the person affected may file a complaint with the competent regulatory authorities, in particular in the member state where they usually maintain their domicile, place of work or at the place where the alleged violation occurred. The right of appeal exists without prejudice to other administrative or judicial remedies.

Right to data portability
You have the right to have transferred to you or to a third party, in a standard, machine-readable format, any information that we automatically process based on your consent or in performance of a contract. If you should demand the direct transfer of the data to another controller, this will be done only if it is technically feasible.

SSL or TLS encryption
For security reasons and to protect the transmission of contents of confidential nature, this site uses SSL and TLS encryption, ensuring that your personal data, such as requests you may submit, are protected. You can recognize encrypted connections by “https://” showing in front of the actual address in the address bar rather than “http://” and a little lock showing in your browser. If SSL or TLS encryption is enabled, the data you transmit to us cannot be read by third parties.

Use of contact information
If you contact us via contact form, your information, including the contact details given, will be stored by us for the purpose of processing the initial and any possible later inquiries made by you. This data will not be passed on without your consent.

Processing of the data entered in the contact form is thus exclusively based on your consent (Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a GDPR). You can withdraw this consent at any time. An informal e-mail sent to us is sufficient for this purpose. Withdrawing your consent does not affect the legality of any data processing which has taken place up to that point in time.

We store the data submitted via the contact form until you ask us to delete them, revoke your consent to their storage or when the purpose of the data storage no longer applies (e.g. after your request has been processed). Mandatory statutory provisions – especially retention periods – remain unaffected.

Requests by e-mail and phone
If you contact us via e-mail or phone, your inquiry and all resulting personal data (name, query) is stored and processed by us for the purpose of processing your inquiry. This data will not be passed on without your consent.

The processing of this data is completed according to Art. 6 para. 1 lit. b GDPR, if your request is related to the fulfilment of a contract or the implementation of pre-contractual measures. In all other cases, the processing is based on your consent (Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a GDPR) and/or on our legitimate interests (Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f GDPR), as we have a legitimate interest in the effective processing of requests addressed to us.

Cookies
Websites sometimes use files known as cookies. Cookies do not cause any damage to your computer and do not contain any viruses. Cookies serve the purpose of making our offer more user-friendly, effective and secure. Cookies are small text files which are placed by your browser on your computer.

Most of the cookies that we use are so-called «session-cookies». They are deleted automatically after your visit has ended. Other cookies remain in your device memory until you delete them. These cookies allow us to recognize your browser on your next visit.

You can configure your browser to inform you when cookies are being set, to allow them in particular cases only, to block cookies in certain cases or disable them altogether and to delete them automatically upon closing the browser. Disabling cookies may restrict the functionality of this website.

Cookies which are required to conduct the electronic communication process or to provide particular functions (e.g. shopping cart function) are saved based on Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f GDPR. The website operator has a legitimate interest in the storage of cookies to ensure a technically flawless and optimized provision of its services. If other cookies (such as those used to analyse your surfing behaviour) are stored, they will be treated separately in this privacy policy.

Server Log Files (Access data)
This web page is hosted by Cyon GmbH on servers in Basel (CH). In close cooperation with our hosting provider, we do our best to protect the databases as effectively as possible against external access, loss, misuse or forgery. When accessing our web pages, the following data is stored in the form of log files: IP address, date and time of access, browser request and general information about the operating system and browser. These usage data form the basis for statistical, anonymous evaluations for the purpose of tracking trends so that we can improve our offers accordingly.

The owner of this web page has a data processing agreement with the hosting partner, which on request is available for consultation.

Changes to our privacy policy
We reserve the right to make occasional adjustments to this privacy policy in order to always comply with the current legal requirements or to ensure that the privacy policy corresponds to changes made to our services (e.g. introduction of new services on our website). Your next visit will then be subject to the new privacy policy.

Contact.

Advokaturbüro
albrecht & riedo

Hauptstrasse 54
4132 muttenz (Schweiz)

T: +41 61 461 80 08
F: +41 61 461 82 63

Advokaturbüro Albrecht & Riedo